Tuesday Evening Meets

Welcome to the 2019 Tuesday meets.

Reminders with full details will be e-mailed to members shortly before each meet.

If wet on the Tuesday we meet at the King Kong climbing wall in Keswick and the scheduled meet will be held on the Thursday at the same crag.

If you require information on any of these meets please contact the Meet Leader.


Date Venue Meet Leader Pub
9th April Shepherds Crag, Borrowdale Mark Ward Dog & Gun, Keswick
16th April South Face, Castle Rock, Thirlmere Judith Brown Salutation, Threlkeld
23rd April Bram Crag Quarry, St Johns in the Vale Bob Woods Salutation, Threlkeld
30th April Quayfoot & Wodens, Borrowdale Judith Brown Wetherspoons, Keswick
7th May Bowder Crag, Borrowdale Jon Trotman Dog & Gun, Keswick
14th May Goats Crag, Watendlath Richard Easton Dog & Gun, Keswick
21st May Black Crag, Borrowdale Jonathan Coles Wetherspoons, Keswick
28th May Doves Nest, Combe Ghyll Jim Fairey The Scafell, Rosthwaite
4th June Sergeant Crag Slabs, Langstrath Mike Weighell The Scafell, Rosthwaite
11th June Raven Crag, Langdale Mark Ward ODG, Langdale
18th June Raven Crag, Combe Ghyll Judith Brown The Scafell, Rosthwaite
25th June High Crag, Buttermere Mark Ward The Fish, Buttermere
2nd July Armathwaite Crag, Eden Valley Andy Cannon Fox & Pheasant, Armathwaite
9th July Buckstone Howe, Honister Bob Woods The Fish, Buttermere
16th July Raven Crag, Walthwaite Stuart Watson The Britannia, Elterwater
23rd July Helm Crag, Easedale Jon Trotman Travellers Rest, Grasmere
30th July Black Crag, Borrowdale Judith Brown Dog & Gun, Keswick
6th August Miners Crag, Newlands Valley Richard Easton Swinside Inn, Newlands
13th August Castle Crag, Borrowdale Jonathan Coles Wetherspoons, Keswick
20th August Head End Quarry, Ireby Andy Cannon Black Lion, Ireby
27th August South Face, Castle Rock, Thirlmere Jim Fairey Salutation, Threlkeld
3rd September Bram Crag Quarry, St Johns in the Vale Jon Trotman Salutation, Threlkeld
10th September Shepherds Crag, Borrowdale Stuart Watson Wetherspoons, Keswick